Monument record MDR9690 - Railway Station (remains of), Derby Road, Belper

• World Heritage Site

Full Description

Railway station complex, now fragmented by the creation of an access road to service a small 'industrial estate'. The first Belper railway station was built as part of George Stephenson's North Midland Railway of 1837-1840. The architect was Francis Thompson. Only a few fragments of his once handsome Italianate composition survive, namely one of the stone piers which terminated the four foot high wall that ran along the back of the west side platform and, under the Riverside Veterinary Centre building, the front foundations of the station building itself. The station was relegated to use as a goods station after the opening of a new passenger station in King Street in 1878. Other survivals include a railway goods shed which may date from the 1840s. It is almost square in plan, built of brick with a low parapet to a pyramidal roof, now covered in sheet metal but originally slated. The window openings are wide, with handsome brick segmental arches. These held cast iron windows, some of which survive. On the side that faced the railway there was a wagon entry opening, now blocked. On the opposite side there are signs of a similar opening. On the west side of this building is a wharf wall, in stone. It has been altered on the north side, where there is now a bank, but to the south it has the remains of 'drops' for the loading of coal or other material into railway wagons. (1) The railway station at Belper was originally situated at the south end of the cutting [see SMR 17011], where its goods shed is now [2011] an industrial unit. The station was moved to its present more central site in 1878. (2)