Building record MDR9701 - Unity Mill, Derwent Street, Belper

Full Description

Shown as 'Unity Mill (Thread)' on the 1st ed. 25" OS map and as 'Unity Mill (Cotton)', with a chimney marked to the east, on the 2nd ed. (1, 2) Unity Mill is a Grade II mid 19th century mill. It is a T-shaped building of four storeys constructed from coursed stone with a hipped slate roof. (3) Unity Mill, Derwent Street, is a mid Victorian mill. Later used as a steam corn mill. (4) Unity Mill was built as a steam-powered corn mill by James Webster in 1839. It was purchased by John Strutt in 1853, following which it was greatly enlarged and more powerful steam engines installed to run a factory scale milling and malting operation. A steam-powered bakery was added in the late 1860s. However, the business failed and in 1875 the complex was converted to cotton spinning, which continued until c. 1905. Over the course of the 20th century the building was put to various uses, from a furniture business, through chemical processing to architectural salvage storage and retail. (5)