Building record MDR9716 - Former Pottery Methodist Chapel, Kilbourne Road, Belper

Full Description

The site is shown as 'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' on late 19th century OS maps, as 'Wes. Meth. Chapel' on an early 20th century map, and as 'Meth. Ch.' on a mid 20th century OS map. (1, 2, 3, 4) The Pottery Methodist Church is a Grade II building dated 1812. It is a two storey stone chapel with an unusual swept gable to the street. The adjoining two storey schoolroom to the west is dated 1878. It has a stone facade to the street with a later centre porch and modern western ground floor addition and has red brick rear and side elevations. The name echoes the predecessor of Bourne's Pottery at Denby which formerly stood in this locality. (5) 'Pottery Chapel', dated 1816, with shaped gable. Sunday-school adjacent to the west dated 1878. (6) Pottery Chapel was forced to close in 1990 having been built as a mission chapel for the Wesleyans in 1816. (7)