Building record MDR9721 - Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Chapel Hill, Cromford

Full Description

The Wesleyans have a chapel, erected in 1810, and enlarged in 1840; it is now undergoing considerable alterations, and is calculated to seat 1,000 persons. (1) Late 19th century OS maps show the building as 'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)'. (2, 3) Although the building is present on an early 20th century OS map it is not named. Comparison of the building's footprint with those of earlier maps suggest that it had been altered. (4) The blue gabled house above No. 6 Chapel Hill was at one time a training college for the Methodist Ministry. (5)