Site record MDR9831 - Wakebridge Lead Mine, Wakebridge, Crich

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Site is shown as 'Lead Mine' on a late 19th century OS map and as 'Old Lead Mine' on OS maps from the end of the 19th century and the early 20th century. (1, 2, 3) Engine House (the engine has been moved to Mill Close) and two associated shafts. Possibly 1850 in date. (4) The ruins of Wakebridge Mine are more complete than many mines in the area. There is an engine house with adjacent shafts, either walled or fenced around, a water storage pond largely filled with rushes, and a workshop now used for farm storage. In 1967 another large shaft was uncovered between the walled shaft and the brook: it was 3 x 3.6m across. The shafts served as haulage, pumping and climbing. Mining has been carried out at Wakebridge since at least the early 19th century. The engine house appears to have been erected on the site of an earlier house with a thatched roof. A circular 'engine race' on a plan of 1829 indicates that winding was by horse gin. A steam engine was installed in 1857. It is said to have been moved to Millclose Mine at Darley Dale in 1889, although as Wakebridge was still working it may have been a little later. At Wakebridge it was used both for pumping water up to the level of Ridgeway Sough, 128m below the surface, and for winding ore up to the surface. In the mid-19th century up to 42 miners were employed and the mine was large enough to employ a carpenter and a blacksmith. Mining continued into the 20th century, mainly for fluorspar and baryte. (5) Wakebridge Mine has been included in the list of High Priority Lead Mining Sites. The ruins of an engine house and workshop remain, together with a reservoir and shafts. (6) At Wakebridge Mine are the remains of a mid 19th century engine house to the former lead mine. It had two shafts: a drawing shaft of 660 feet and a climbing shaft. Recent fluorspar working has taken place on the hillside above. (7)