Building record MDR9842 - Baptist Chapel, Chevin Road, Milford

Full Description

The Baptists have a neat chapel, erected in 1849 at a cost of £360. It is a good stone edifice with school rooms attached, and will seat about 140 persons. (1) The Baptist Chapel, which has sitting accommodation for 250, was built in 1849, at a cost of £350. (2) The site is shown as 'Baptist Chapel (General) on a late 19th century OS map, as 'Baptist Chapel' on subsequent early and mid 20th century OS maps, and as 'Milford Bapt Ch' on modern mapping. (3, 4, 5, 6) Milford Baptist Chapel is a Grade II building dated 1849 on the façade. It is a symmetrical design with the main elevation facing south at right angles to the road and a central entrance. It is constructed from coursed stone set on a high rusticated stone plinth with a hipped slate roof. The rusticated plinth continues south as the base of a railed wall to the churchyard that has two tall square stone gate piers with pyramidal caps and an iron gate. (7) Milford Baptist Chapel is dated 1849 on the façade. It is built of coursed stone with a high rusticated stone plinth and has a hipped slate roof. The design is symmetrical about a central entrance. (8)