Listed Building record MDR9842 - Milford Baptist Chapel, Chevin Road, Belper

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1849 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Milford Baptist Chapel, Chevin Road, Belper, built in 1849. 'The Baptists have a neat chapel, erected in 1849 at a cost of £360. It is a good stone edifice with school rooms attached, and will seat about 140 persons.' (1) 'The Baptist Chapel, which has sitting accommodation for 250, was built in 1849, at a cost of £350.' (2) Milford Baptist Chapel is dated 1849 on the façade. It is built of coursed stone with a high rusticated stone plinth and has a hipped slate roof. The design is symmetrical about a central entrance. (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'CHEVIN ROAD 1. 5167 (West Side) Milford Milford Baptist Chapel SK 3445 5/165 II 2. 1849. (Date on facade). Coursed stone building set on high rusticated stone plinth with main elevation facing south at right angles to road. Hipped slate roof. Symmetrical design with central entrance. Plain stone doorcase with flat hood on scrolled brackets. Tall flanking round arched windows have stone archivolts with keys and impost bands. Three windows of same type to side elevation and 2 of smaller size to lower rear wing. Rusticated plinth continues south as base of railed wall to churchyard. Two tall square stone gate piers (each a single piece of stone) with pyramidal caps. Iron gate. Listing NGR: SK3492845278.' (4)