Building record MDR9901 - Derwent Hotel and outbuildings, Whatstandwell, Crich

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1770 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Derwent Hotel is a Grade II listed late 18th century public house. It is constructed from coursed squared gritstone with plain gables, intermediate and gable brick stacks, welsh slated and tiled roofs. It is of irregular plan with two linked ranges, one of which is set back, both of two storeys with three bays. (1) The Derwent Hotel consists of course squared gritstone two storey buildings in a linked range. The main building is to the east side with plain gables, two brick stacks, one intermediate and one on the gable. There is an extension to the west. The building is shown on the 1811 Canal Survey as the Ship Inn. The name could be taken to indicate that it was built to serve the canal. The 1876 OS survey shows it as the Bull's Head, while the revision of 1898 shows it as the Derwent Hotel. There are coursed squared gritstone two-storey buildings behind the hotel [see SMR 18490], which are not indicated on the 1811 survey. The buildings are currently in use as kitchens for the hotel. (2)