Building record MDR9923 - Church Farmhouse, Dethick

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ? (Medieval to Tudor - 1400 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Early 19th century farmhouse incorporating parts of an earlier structure. Rubble constructed with buttresses and mullion windows. Coursed squared gritstone with quoins, plain gables, ashlar gable stacks and concrete tiled roof. It stands within an area associated with the now demolished manor of the Babington family. (1) Church Farmhouse is a Grade II early 19th century building incorporating parts of an earlier structure. It is constructed from coursed squared gritstone with quoins, plain gables, ashlar gable stacks and a concrete tiled roof. It is an L-shaped plan, with a lower range to the north east. (2) The only remnant of the once impressive Dethick Manor House is a large barn at Church Farm, with massive angle buttresses, stone-surround windows with flattened arches and displaying at least three blocked-off doorways. (3)