Listed Building record MDR9923 - Church Farm Farmhouse, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

Full Description

Church Farm farmhouse, Dethick, Lea and Holloway, an early 19th century building with possible earlier elements. 'Early 19th century farmhouse incorporating parts of an earlier structure. Rubble constructed with buttresses and mullion windows. Coursed squared gritstone with quoins, plain gables, ashlar gable stacks and concrete tiled roof. It stands within an area associated with the now demolished manor of the Babington family.' (1) 'The only remnant of the once impressive Dethick Manor House is a large barn at Church Farm, with massive angle buttresses, stone-surround windows with flattened arches and displaying at least three blocked-off doorways.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NW PARISH OF DETHICK, LEA AND HOLLOWAY DETHICK LANE (OFF) 1/50 Church Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse. Early C19 incorporating parts of an earlier structure. Coursed squared gritstone with quoins, plain gables, ashlar gable stacks and concrete tiled roof. 'L' plan, with lower range to north east. South west elevation : 2 storeys, three bays with set in flush stone surrounds with projecting cills. Central doorway with plain stone frame, eight panelled door with upper two panels glazed. Plain rectangular fanlight above. Listed for group value. Listing NGR: SK3270957982.' (3)