Monument record MDR996 - Barrow (2 of 2), 'Painstor', Alsop Moor, Eaton and Alsop

Full Description

One of two barrows [see also SMR 4809] on Alsop Moor excavated by Thomas Bateman in May and June 1845 in a field called Painstor. The barrow had been disturbed and contained two skeletons and fragments of an urn of coarse red pottery. (1-4,6) During field survey in 1966, the barrows were not located. (5) The barrows were noted by Bateman as being 'on the opposite side of the moor' to The Lowe barrow (SMR 4806) which suggests they were near the northern end of Alsop Moor. However, there are no known extant sites in this area (or elsewhere on Alsop Moor. (6) As the precise location of the barrow is unknown, it has not been plotted. (7)