Monument record MDR10294 - Possible enclosures, Warren Hill, Walton-on-Trent

Full Description

Geophysical survey carried out in 1997 indicated the presence of archaeological features towards the southeast side of a field on the crest of Warren Hill overlooking the Trent Valley. Magnetic susceptibility readings showed a slight increase in this area, and detailed gradiometry showed weak magnetic anomalies. A square and possibly two rectilinear patterns could be discerned in the plotted data, typical of enclosure ditches. The weakness of the signals suggested that the remains could be badly plough-damaged. The ditches could not be dated on present evidence; however, the hilltop position is typical of prehistoric settlement sites. (1) Two trenches were excavated approx. 120m west of Warren Farm in 2009; Trench 1 was located to examine a number of low density geophysical anomalies, possibly pit features, that lay outside the various enclosures identified in the 1997 survey, while Trench 2 was located over the western section of a large probable ditched enclosure. In Trench 1 a single probable linear feature was observed running across the trench although no artefacts were recovered from it apart from a small quantity of charcoal. Several features were identified in Trench 2. While these were mostly thought to be natural, one feature produced ten plain and relatively undiagnostic sherds of pottery, all apparently from the same vessel, tentatively suggested to be Early Neolithic. Neither the linear feature in Trench 1 nor the ceramic-bearing feature in Trench 2 had been identified by the geophysical survey. (2)