Monument record MDR1105 - Barrow, east-south-east of Hollington Barn, Tissington

Full Description

A small barrow, apparently undisturbed, upon a natural elevation on Hollington pasture, near Tissington, was opened 26/06/1845 when it was found that most of the artificial part of the mound had been removed, only human bones, an urn fragment and flint chippings being found. (1) A barrow, on a slight natural hillock, was located at SK 1628 5217, in pasture near Hollington Ring. It is roughly conical and a slight central depression indicates an early excavation. Surveyed at 1:2500. Probably the mound referred to by Bateman. (2) [SK 1628 5217] The barrow is labelled 'Tumulus' on the 1:10,000 Ordnance Survey map of 1978. (3) A barrow 90ft in diameter and 6ft in height has been recorded south of Hollington Barn at SK 1629 5229. [It seems probable that this grid reference is erroneous and that this is the cairn referred to by Authorities 1-3 above]. (4) This mound has been largely ploughed down, leaving a small central area showing signs of disturbance which is too uneven to plough. It is very probable (given the surrounding features) that the mound utilises a natural knoll and is much smaller than it superficially appears. The edge of the barrow proper is very poorly defined. The barrow may well have been that excavated by Bateman on June 26 1845, as supposed by Authority 2, but this attribution is far from certain, as other barrows in the area, now presumed to be destroyed or lost, were opened by Jewitt and Lucas [see SMRs 14304, 14305]. (7)