Listed Building record MDR11149 - Westthorpe Farmhouse, Westthorpe Road, Killamarsh

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1640 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Westhorpe Farmhouse is a house of two storeys plus attics dated by dendrochronology to the period 1640-45. It is built to an L-shaped plan which is comparatively unusual at this date, consisting of a two-bay front range gabled east-west, with a single-bay rear range projecting north of its west end. The house is constructed of coursed sandstone and has mullioned windows with double-chamfered surrounds and hood-moulds. The ground floor accommodation consists of a housebody and parlour in the east and west ends of the front range respectively, and a further room in the rear range. In the housebody there was a hearth on the east gable, served by a smoke-hood of which fragments survive. Access to the first floor was probably via a stair tower (now removed) in the angle formed by the two ranges. Probably in the mid-18th century a one-and-a-half storey outshot was added; further alterations occurred in the late 19th and 20th centuries. The ground-floor room in the rear range was closed off from the remainder of the house and was used latterly as a pigeon loft. (1) A total of 15 samples from roof timbers and from the smoke hood were obtained for dendro dating. Satisfactory results were obtained and it was suggested that the timbers, including those of the smoke hood, came from a single felling which probably took place sometime between 1640 and 1645. (2)