Listed Building record MDR6311 - Cruck Barn at Westhorpe Farm, Killamarsh

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The cruck barn at Westhorpe Farm was originally 6 bays in length, although there is now only one complete set left, with tie beams and blades crossing at the apex. Three bays have been modernised. Windows are triangular. (1-4) Although Westthorpe farmhouse was dated to 1640-45 as part of Derbyshire County Council's dedrochronology programme, samples taken from the four timbers available in the cruck barn failed to produce a satisfactory consistent cross-match with National and Local Reference Chronologies. The barn therefore must remain undated by dendrochronology for the moment. (5)