Listed Building record MDR12227 - Brookfield Manor, Birley Lane, Outseats

Full Description

A small country house dating to c.1825, and incorporating the remains of an earlier house. It was later extended in 1870. It is built of regularly coursed squared gritstone with ashlar dressings, moulded copings to gables, intermediate and end ashlar ridge stacks, and slated roof coverings. It has an irregular plan, with gabled projections to north east and south west elevations, and two tall turrets with embattled parapets, together with a later two storey range which extends to the south west. The south east elevation is of two storeys and six bays, with the main entrance set within the three bay projection to the south east, which forms the advanced part of the elevation. There are three bays to the south west beneath an embattled parapet, the end bay being part of the canted end of the projecting range to the south west. There are sash windows beneath hoodmoulds and within moulded surrounds to the first floor, and below, tall, full height windows of mullion and transom form, beneath hoodmoulds with carved stops. There is an advanced entrance bay with a blind niche to the gable apex. A plain band course to the first floor links with a stepped hoodmould over the main doorway, with double doors set into a moulded surround with a Tudor arched head. The south west side wall of the advanced bay has a tall turret with embattled parapet, and a small octagonal turret to the angle with the main range, also with an embattled parapet. The remaining two bays to the north east appear to be earlier, with a blocked doorway with a cambered lintel bearing the date 1656. Inserted windows are of two-lights, with chamfer mullions below hoodmoulds with stops. All the windows have Gothic glazing. To the north west elevation of the house, there is a tall square turret rising from a first floor corbelled base, supported by a low buttress. (1) Vernacular building with earliest remains dated to 1656. (2)