Monument record MDR1263 - Bole Hill Bowl Barrow, north-west of Bole Hill Farm, Bakewell

Full Description

[SK 1828 6771]. A cairn, 23 yards in diameter and 18 ins high, at Bole Hill, on Bakewell Moor near [SMR 812] was opened on the 29th September 1854 when the primary interment was a crouched skeleton with a nearly circular flint implement, the burnt and unburnt later interments having been disturbed. (2). TUMULUS. (4). Published survey (25") correct. Not a cairn but an earth barrow. (5). The mound is much as it was in 1854, with only it's base remaining, the upper part removed for stone previous to this date. The disturbed internments comprised at least two deposits and were not necessarily secondary. The glass stud is probably not prehistoric and the sherd of pottery was described as 'Kiln baked' which also suggests it was late. (8). Scheduled on the 13th January 1994. The monument is situated on the shelves south of the Wye Valley on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. It has a hilltop location and includes a roughly circular mound with a diameter of 21m and a height of c.1m. The mound has been partially robbed for wall stone and was the site of a partial excavation carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1854. Bateman found a primary crouched skeleton accompanied by a circular flint artefact, and the disturbed remains of a number of other burials, some of which had been cremations. A bronze knife was also found and these remains date the barrow to the Bronze Age. In addition, a green glass stud and a sherd of red, kiln-baked pottery indicate that the barrow was re-used at a later date, possibly in the Roman period. (9). A circular barrow dating to the late Neolithic/early Bronze Age, c.14m in diameter and maximum 0.75m high, with much old disturbance, presumably relating to Bateman's 1854 excavations. The primary internment was a crouched burial accompanied by a circular flint artefact. Burnt and unburnt remains of later internments were found disturbed, with associated pottery, glass, bronze and animal bone. The glass and pottery are suggested to be Anglian in date. (10).