Monument record MDR1264 - Bowl Barrow, 268m north of Manor House, Sheldon

Full Description

[SK 1683 6913]. No barrow exists at the published site which is adjacent to old lead mines. A mound at SK 1683 6925 is probably that dug by Bateman being almost exactly the three hundred yards distant from the other tumulus. (1)[?]. The further of the two large barrows (c. 300 yards apart) about half a mile from the village of Sheldon was excavated on the 6th May 1845 and found to contain a cinerary urn inverted over a deposit of burnt human bones. (1,2). TUMULUS. (3). (SK 16 NE 4) Surveyed at 1/2500. (4). The length of the barrow is 20m, its breadth is 15½m and it has a height of 0.7m. It is a low mound wrongly positioned on the 1955 Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. Excavated by T Bateman on the 6th May 1845. A collared urn in a scooped hole, inverted over a cremation with flint flakes was found. (6). Bowl barrow located on a gentle slope with good visibility over the lower shelves to the north and east/south-east. It was excavated on the 6th May 1845 by Bateman who dug a circular excavation at the centre discovering a collared urn inverted over a human cremation on the natural surface. In the mound were chippings of coarse flint or chert. The mound has a large central disturbance, entered from the south, the whole having been ploughed over. (8). The barrow became a scheduled monument on 21st December 1992. The bowl barrow north of Manor House is a sub-circular barrow located south of Wye Dale on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 20m by 15.0m and standing c.0.75m high. This was partially excavated in 1845 by Thomas Bateman who recovered flints and a collared urn and the remains of a cremation. The barrow also lies in an eighteenth-century industrial landscape adjacent to a lead rake and c.50m south-west of a collapsed limekiln. The remains uncovered by Bateman date the barrow to the Bronze Age. (9).