Listed Building record MDR12920 - Queen Street Baptist Church, Queen Street, Ilkeston

Full Description

The Baptist Chapel appears on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1) The Baptist Chapel on Queen Street was built in 1858, to supersede an older chapel on South Street, which dated to 1784 [see SMR 21681]. (2) The General Baptist Chapel on Queen Street was built in 1858 to replace the one on South Street [SMR 21681]. It has rendered walls and a slate roof. The sides and semi-circular east front have a continuous plain arcade of 14 bays, with tall round-arch windows in each bay. There is a triple-arched porch partly covering the two front bays, with a date tablet above. (3) A grade II listed Baptist Chapel dating to 1858. It is built of red brick with chamfered stone sills, and has a Welsh slate roof. There are low, single-storey bays at each end that have hipped roofs. There is a date plaque inscribed 'GENERAL/BAPTIST CHAPEL/ERECTED/ AD 1858'. See list description for more details. (4)