Building record MDR13726 - Mission Hall, Chapel Street, Long Eaton

• (First World War to Mid 20th Century - 1914 AD to 1933 AD)

Full Description

This building was erected as the Railway Mission Church on Midland Street in the late nineteenth century. After World War I, it was re-erected on the present site as a Mission Hall. The church is faced in corrugated galvanised iron sheets beneath a fibre cement slate roof. The front elevation features a projecting gabled porch with egg-and-dart bargeboards. The principal gable has similar bargeboards. The side elevation contains four cross casement windows with pointed heads. A well preserved example of a 'tin tabernacle'. (1)