Building record MDR14170 - Former nailor's shop, Joseph Street, Belper

Full Description

One of the many nailer's shops that were once in operation in Belper. There were over 600 people employed in the nail-making industry in the 1840s in the locality. (1) Before the advent of the cotton spinning, nail-making vied with knitting as the town's principal industry. (2) A grade II listed building dating to the early 19th century. It is a small building with a gable end to the street. It is built of coursed stone, with a tile roof and a small end brick chimney. It is of a single storey, and there is a stable door and window to the street. It represents a rare survival of this once staple industry of Belper. (3)