Listed Building record MDR14170 - Former Nailor's Workshop, No. 8 Joseph Street, Belper

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former nailor's workshop, No. 8 Joseph Street, Belper, an early 19th century building. 'One of the many nailer's shops that were once in operation in Belper. There were over 600 people employed in the nail-making industry in the 1840s in the locality.' (1) Before the advent of the cotton spinning, nail-making vied with knitting as the town's principal industry. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'JOSEPH STREET 1. 5167 (North Side ) Nailers shop at No 8 SK 3447 NE 1/103 II GV 2. Early C19. A small building with gable end to street. Coursed stone, tiles and small end brick chimney. Single storey. Stable door and window to street. A rare survival of this once staple industry of Belper. Listing NGR: SK3488947797. (3)