Monument record MDR14323 - The Old Pottery, Abbott Street, Heanor

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1896 AD to 1921 AD)

Full Description

Abbott Street Pottery is a rectangular brick-built building, which, because of the slope of the hill, is single storey facing the road and two storey to the rear. It has curved headed windows along the side. (1) The grid reference given by Authority 1 is SK 442 464. This is not on the correct street. Looking at the OS Mastermap, 'The Old Pottery' is labelled on Abbotts Street, further to the west at SK 432 464. Google Maps Street View confirms this as the correct building. (2, 3, 4) This building first appears on the 3rd edition 25" OS map; it is not on the 2nd edition 25" OS map. It's date of construction is therefore between 1896 and 1921. (5, 6)