Site record MDR15141 - D-shaped Enclosure, Southeast within Whitwell Wood, Whitwell

Full Description

D-shaped enclosure, northwest within Whitwell Wood, Whitwell, of 3rd or 4th century date. The earthwork was surveyed in 1986, and at the time called Enclosure 1. '…the enclosure is roughly sub-rectangular in plan with a single entrance on the eastern side. The bank survives as a low earthwork of irregular height and width. A shallow, flat-bottomed ditch is traceable around some parts of the enclosure. There is no evidence of possible internal structures. 154 Romano-British pot sherds of mainly Derbyshire and grey ware were found during topsoil clearance work, thus dating the enclosure.' (1) The earthwork, one of four well-defined enclosures in the wood and called 619, was subject to a rapid survey carried out in 1994, called feature 619 and described as '…similar in size and shape to 355. A single bank…runs west from the southwest corner of the enclosure for 35 to 40m and then runs southwest for c35m. Within the D-shaped enclosure there is no upstanding evidence of any activity. 154 Romano-British pottery sherds, a flint waste flake, two fragments of Millstone Grit, and a piece of pumice have been recovered by Whitwell Wood Natural History Society. The pottery…could date from the 2nd to 4th centuries AD, with a likely date of no later than the early 3rd century.' (2) Another survey was carried out in 2012: 'Enclosure 619 measures 43m by 36m and is roughly D-shaped… It comprises an inner bank constructed of limestone rubble and earth, which is relatively low measuring between 0.5-0.8m higher than the ground level outside the enclosure. …The bank is then surrounded by an outer ditch measuring between 1-3m in width and c2m in depth at its deepest point. …only one entrance… on the eastern side of the enclosure…' (sdr24568)