Site record MDR15142 - Roundish Enclosure, Northwest within Whitwell Wood, Whitwell

Full Description

Roundish enclosure, northwest within Whitwell Wood, Whitwell, of unknown date. The earthwork was surveyed in 1986, and at the time called Enclosure 2. 'Roughly D-shaped in plan, it appears to have an entrance in the northeastern and northwestern corners. It is demarcated for most of its circuit by a low bank of irregular height and width, averaging approximately 0.5m high by 3 to 4m wide, and in the southwestern corner by a clearly defined scarp. Large quantities of limestone rubble are embedded in the bank… No traces could be discerned of an outer ditch or counterscarp bank.' (1) The earthwork, one of four well-defined enclosures in the wood, was subject to a rapid survey carried out in 1994, called feature 355 and described as '…the banks appear to be of limestone rubble. Two banks…can be seen running north from the two northern corners, while a single ditch…runs south from the southeast corner. [The latter] ditch is cut by another bank and ditch… which is a major wood boundary. …The bank and ditch appear to respect, and might therefore be later than, the enclosure.' (2)