Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR15999 - Railed Boundary Wall, Piers and Gate, Holy Trinity Churchyard, Derby Road, Belper

Full Description

Railed boundary wall, piers and gate, Holy Trinity Churchyard, Derby Road, Belper, a mid 19th century structure. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 3545 5/181 Milford DERBY ROAD (East Side) Railed street boundary wall, north-west end pier and south-west gate and gate piers to Holy Trinity Churchyard GV II Mid C19. Rusticated coursed stone wall with iron railings (tripartite finials and pyramidal capped interval rails) to embanked churchyard. Gabled end pier and gate piers each formed from a single block of stone. Iron gate. Listing NGR: SK3510045361.' (1)