Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR16029 - North Range of Eastern Courtyard, Babington Hospital, Derby Road, Belper

• (Victorian - 1838 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

North Range of Eastern Courtyard, Babington Hospital, Derby Road, Belper, built c1838. From the National Heritage List for England: 'DERBY ROAD 1. 5167 (West Side) North range of eastern courtyard at Babington Hospital SK 3447 3/113 SK 3446 4/113 II GV 2. Circa 1838 (Bulmer) but not on Belper Tithe Map (1844) Circa 1845-50? Architect, Sir George Gilbert Scott. Designed as a workhouse for the Belper Union. Jacobean style. Ashlar with quoins and slate roof. L-shaped wing, the west end adjoining western range (qv). Similar style. One and 2 storeys. Similar fenestration to west range and entrance lodge (qv). Listing NGR: SK3463047001.' (1)