Building record MDR16125 - Stable block, trough and mounting block, west of Chase Cliffe, Main Road, Crich

Full Description

A Grade II listed stable block dated circa 1870, built of regularly coursed rubble gritstone with ashlar dressings, a chamfered eaves band, coped gables with moulded kneelers, a single intermediate roof-ridge stone chimney stack and stone slated roofs. The building forms a 'U' shaped range, enclosing a cobbled courtyard, and comprising a central single storey range with overlofts, and advanced single storey ranges at either end. The central range has two carriage openings, with quoined surrounds and segmental arched heads, a two-light chamfer mullioned window with cast iron diamond latticed frames below a dripmould, and a segmental arched doorway to the south-west end with keystone and an inscribed tablet above. There are three gabled dormers to the overlofts, the outer ones with cast iron diamond latticed lights, the central one shuttered. The chamfered eaves band is carried up over the windows as hoodmould. A single storey range to the south-west with two depressed arched doorways, and three single-light openings which match the dormer lights. The range to north-east has a single carriage entrance matching those to the main range, with diagonally boarded doors, and two rectangular eaves windows with pivot lights. There is a semi-circular trough to the centre and a mounting block in the south west corner of the yard. (1)