Skip to main content

Scheduled Monument record MDR1746 - Tideslow Rake/White Rake, south of Tideslow Farm, off Forest Lane, Tideswell

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1100 AD to 1799 AD (between))
  • (Medieval to Georgian - 1100 AD to 1799 AD)
  • ('pie kiln', Medieval to Georgian - 1100 AD to 1799 AD)

Full Description

SK 1430 7815: TIDESLOW RAKE/WHITE RAKE, LEAD RAKE Continuation of High Rake from the east, this is one of the best remaining examples of an open lead rake in Derbyshire, leading into White Rake at its west end, some of which has been worked for fluorspar. Contains many lead waste heaps and the remains of some shafts. (1). White Rake end currently being re-worked for minerals prior to filling with skip-tip material. This part of the site (SK 1445 7816 - 1470 7812) is excluded from the Scheduled Monument area. The limit of the Scheduled Monument at the east end of this part was redefined by HBMC once, and possibly will be again, as heaps around SK 1468 7811, are modern and from mineral working c.20 years ago and modern workings were excluded, which is why planning permission was granted for tipping. (2) SK 155780: Tideslow Rake: Medieval and Post-Medieval lead mines. The vein was first exploited in the 12th Century and small open-cast workings adjacent to Tideslow Top probably represent the site of very early activity. By 1654 the workings were approaching 300ft deep and were situated beneath the Miller's Dale Upper Lava, the earliest recorded example in Derbyshire of exploitation beneath an igneous horizon. The massive hillocks of the rake represent the gangue minerals dumped before lead extraction had ceased on Tideslow Rake by c.1800. Continuation of High Rake (SMR 9202) to the east where it becomes White Rake at the western end, some of which has been worked for fluorspar. (3) Tideslow Rake. Hillocks and surface remains. The finest untouched range of surface remains along a vein in Derbyshire. The vein, one of the largest in the mining field, was worked to great depths. The Buddling Pools, Gin circles, crushing circle and old opencasts are still visible along the vein (1970). (6). Tideslow Rake. Fine examples of hillocks within belland yards and large opencuts. There are also run-in shafts, damaged dressing floors, water storage and ore-dressing ponds and leats. An unusual earth-built coe with an internal capped shaft also exists. (8)