Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2098 - Great Longstone Rake, Seedlow Rake, White Rake, Wardlow Sough Vein, Great Longstone

Full Description

SK 1850 7497 - SK 2010 7475: Great Longstone, Lead Rake: Seedlow Rake - White Rake - Wardlow Sough vein. A completely undisturbed series of surface remains including coes, gin circles, shafts, buddles etc. Last worked in the mid 19th century, though there are records of workings here seven centuries ago. (1) At Old Seedlow Mine within a large belland yard, there is a fine ginged engine shaft, one or possibly two ruined coes, two slime ponds, a water storage pond with leat and a poorly defined possible gin circle. Further east there is a shaft with a walled gin circle. Both these mines had large waste hillocks that have been extensively reworked. Further west the hillocks are largely intact and there is a fine rectangular buddle dam. (5) Two further water storage ponds have been added at Old Seedlow Mine. Since recorded in 2003, this site has had one minor feature of interest removed. Extensive but intermittent ecological interest has been found at some largely reworked hillocks. (6) Wardlow is a former lead-mining village with the most conspicuous remains along the line of White Rake. The disturbed ground resulting from the workings along the rake is clearly visible both east and west of the main street. The former works can be seen from various footpaths throughout the village. (7)