Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2106 - Cackle Mackle and Stadford Hollow lead mines, Longstone Moor, Great Longstone

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • (Stuart to Victorian - 1650 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

SK 1930 7390: Cackle Mackle Mine & its surroundings which include a shaft & gin circle & a range of very old workings. These incorporate an important area of bell pits & hollows that could date to the Roman period. Documents confirm that it was worked from the mid 17th to the mid 19th century. SK 1885 7415: Stadford Hollow, Lead Mines: Typical small Derbyshire lead mining complex. In particular it demonstrates shafts descending in a series of 'Giants Steps', with windlass stones still in position. Worked from the very early 16th to mid 19th centuries. The best example in Derbyshire of such a complex, one of very few now left. (7) The monument includes the structural, earthwork and buried remains of a complex multi-period mining area typical of the Derbyshire lead industry. The monument lies within two separate areas on Longstone Moor. At least two named mines operated in this area, the Cackle Mackle and Stadford Hollow mines. The largest area of the monument lies between two minor roads. It includes the remains of the former Cackle Mackle mines, and incorporates a complex array of multi-period mining remains which demonstrate the development of mining techniques over several centuries. The Cackle Mackle mine is documented as working from the mid-17th century until the mid-19th century. Remains include rakes (linear workings on a lead-bearing vein), opencuts and shafts, spoil tips and dressing areas where ore was processed. This part of the monument is characterised throughout by intensive workings. In the northern part of this area, north of a field wall and footpath, are further well-preserved earthworks, some of which are overlain by field walls. Dense clusters of small shallow pits up to 1.5m diameter and narrow opencuts are visible. There are a number of large shafts, several of which cut through earlier workings. Most workings clearly follow lead-bearing veins on a roughly north east-south west alignment and include shaft mounds, spoil heaps and dressing waste. A large opencut survives near drystone constructions and large earthworks, one of which is right-angled. The central part of the Cackle Mackle mine includes many shafts of varied size and form, with spoilheaps, dressing waste and other earthworks. The outline of a gin circle (the remains of horse-powered winding) survives clearly in a field boundary, next to a large rectangular shaft. A trackway, thought to be contemporary with the mines, survives on the line of the present wall and footpath. In the south, two well-preserved rakes run east-west for over 1km and meet in a`Y' shape, terminating in a large shaft at the south west corner of the monument. These rakes incorporate workings of shaft and opencut form, with associated spoilheaps. The second area, separated from the first by a minor road, includes the remains of the Stadford Hollow mine. Four well-preserved shaft mounds survive, each associated with a ruined coe (a small storage structure). Immediately south east of the shafts are low earthworks including spoilheaps and a small gin circle. It is expected that buried remains will include dressing floors (ore processing areas), which will contribute to our understanding of the operation of the mine. The Stadford Hollow mine operated from the very early 16th century to the mid19th century. It was a small mine, whose low-mechanisation arrangement was typical of the Derbyshire lead industry. (8) Lead mining hollows, hillocks and shafts along the southern-most vein and two parellel scrins of Cackle Mackle Mines. Of post medieval or earlier date. (9) Surface interest includes extensive hillocks and hollows along moderate-sized veins, mostly partially robbed, capped shafts and several ruined coes. Features include a well-preserved hillock-top gin circle with robbed surrounding wall at Cackle Mackle Mine , with a possible stone-lined buddle on an adjacent hillock, and a small walled dressing floor, coe and water storage or ore-dressing pond on the vein to the south. Underground, there are good examples at Stadford Hollow of short cross-cuts linking the bases of climbing shafts with the tops of the next in sequence, together forming a ladderway going deep underground. (10) A wrought-iron bucket from Staford Hollow is kept at the Peak District Mining Museum. (11) Site monitoring has been carried out [2008] and site appears not to be under threat. (12)