Monument record MDR2192 - Cairn, Win Hill, Aston

Full Description

SK: 19 85. Win Hill, Cairn. A probable food vessel covered by a flat stone, was found on the ground surface, beneath a large heap of stones, during the removal of the stones c.1778-9; a little to the E. of Win Hill Point or Pike. The pot had herringbone decoration and contained human bones. (1-3) The find is now held by Sheffield City Museum (Weston Park), Acc.No.J.93.827. The Museum have no siting evidence. Perambulation of Winhill Pike revealed no evidence of a cairn. (4) The map reference of SK 1868 8509 given by a previous authority (NAR: OS: SK 18 NE 5) is spurious. The original Bateman sources suggest a site further east not located and probably destroyed. (5) The "urn" found in 1778, has been suggested to be Grooved Ware, however, whilst the shape and decoration are correct (but derived from a very crude drawing), the rim profile suggests a Food Vessel. (8) The site was noted by Bateman as "a large heap of stones" which was removed, but no mention is made of this occurring for its stone content. (9) A report of "urn" sherds, ashes and antler tines found prior to 1848, which was previously linked to this site (SMR 609), may have been from elsehwere nearby and has therefore been entered separately (see SMR 625). (10)