Site record MDR23213 - Possible circular Enclosure, Southeast within Whitwell Wood, Whitwell

Full Description

Possible circular enclosure, southeast within Whitwell Wood, Whitwell, of unknown date. The earthwork, one of four well-defined enclosures in the wood, was subject to a rapid survey carried out in 1994, called feature 726 and described as '…interesting as it is clearly lying beneath ridge and furrow. As the ridge and furrow appears to be medieval the earthwork might be medieval or earlier. No continuation of the earthworks can be seen in the ploughed fields to the east of the wood… An alternative to this being an enclosed earthwork is that it was part of the woodland boundary. The enclosure award and Tithe Map show the boundary is slightly rounded here, coinciding with the bank. This kink might be in the boundary because when the land was reforested the boundary followed the line of the earthwork.' (1)