Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23625 - Gates, Wall and War Memorial to North of St Michael's Church, Church Street, Holbrook

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1920 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1841 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Gates, Wall and War Memorial to north of St Michael's Church, Church Street, Holbrook, built c1841 and c1920. From the National Heritage List for England: '4/14 PARISH OF HOLBROOK CHURCH STREET SK 34 SE 4/14 (West Side) Gates, attached wall and war memorial to north of St Michael's Church GV II Gates, attached walls and war memorial. c1841 and c1920. Wrought iron, coursed squared gritstone and granite. Curved stone retaining wall to east and west of churchyard with rounded copings and a pair of iron gates to north. These have dograils to base with curled finials to intermediate vertical rails, and frieze to top with scrollwork. Above, a scrolled overthrow and a fleur de lys finial to meeting rail. Painted iron lantern arch over with central lantern and scrollwork to either side. To west of the gates is a lower section of walling with celtic cross, war memorial above. This has carved interlace to the head and a sloping base inscribed with the names of the men of Holbrook who died in the Great War. Below the cross, attached to the wall, is a slate plaque with more names inscribed on it. Listing NGR: SK3638844700 This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 25 January 2017.' (1)