Listed Building record MDR23786 - Chandos Pole House, Church Street, Barlborough

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1752 AD to 1900 AD?)
  • ? (Georgian to Victorian - 1752 AD to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Chandos Pole House, Church Street, Barlborough, built in 1752. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 47 NE PARISH OF BARLBOROUGH CHURCH STREET 1/28 (East Side) 26.8.65 The Pole Almshouses GV II Almshouses. Dated 1752. Restored 1983. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings and quoins. Rendered to rear. Welsh slate roof, hipped to south and twin gabled to north, with copings and moulded kneelers. Brick gable and ridge stacks. Two storeys. Symmetrical three bay south elevation. Central doorway with plain stone surround, flanked by 2-light square section flush mullion windows. Three similar windows above. Raised stone panel between the doorway and the window above has inscribed dedication; This HOSPITAL/was Erected and Endowed/by Mrs Margt. Pole/and Miss Mary Pole./of Park Hall. in this parish/A.D.1752. The side elevations have two tiers of three 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows. Squared leaded glazing. Listing NGR: SK4777277169.' (1)