Listed Building record MDR23886 - Entrance Gate and Wall to Thornbridge Hall, Ashford in the Water

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1897 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Entrance gate and wall to Thornbridge Hall, Ashford in the Water, built c1897. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 17 SE PARISH OF ASHFORD IN THE WATER LONGSTONE LANE 3/49 (East Side) 12.7.1967 Gates and attached walls at entrance to Thornbridge Hall GV (formerly listed as Gate piers and Gates on E and W side of Longstone Lane) II Gates and attached walls. c1897. Gritstone, limestone rubble and wrought iron. To either side plain square; stone piers, approximately 10 feet tall. Moulded capitals, topped by urn finials with fluted bases, dome lid-like tops and decorated with foliage sprays between satyr heads. Double gates to centre with scroll decoration to sides and centre. Elaborate scrolls and leaves to top in C18 manner. Gates originally operated by water power. Attached to west, limestone wall with moulded copings. To east, lower wall attached with iron railings and gate for lodge. To south, attached to each gate pier, stepped balustered walls with intermediate square piers with moulded tops. These continue to form a square courtyard in front of hall with square central island, also with balustrades, At corners, large piers, topped by decorated urns. Southern wall of courtyard of limestone rubble with gritstone coping, partly topped by semi-circular crenellations. To east corner, a gateway. Four-centred arch door with moulded architrave. Dripmould with carved label stops. To either side, square piers topped by finials, Over doorcase, semi-circular pediment. Attached to north of each pier, seated winged merlions. Other statues within courtyard include another winged lion to north. Dog in fight to west of main entrance and Egyptian head to south. To south, beyond courtyard along drive, one of a former pair of urns, fluted to base and with dancing classical figure frieze. Beyond again, statue. Full size standing figure in breeches and waistcoat with long coat held back by arms tucked behind. Cloth turban-like hat. Set in stone quatrefoil. Listing NGR: SK1973970952.' (1)