Building record MDR24009 - Former Silkolene Factory, Building 2, Derby Road, Belper

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1850 AD? to 1930 AD?)
  • (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1930 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former silkolene factory, Building 2, Derby Road, Belper, originally a mid-19th century building. A historic building recording survey, including documentary research, map regression and a photographic survey, was carried out between 2022-2023. Building 2, also known as the coach house, was originally part of the hosiery complex with Building 1, before both were converted into an oil refinery in the 1930s. 'In its original form Building 2 appears to have conformed closely to the plan of the works producedin 1880-1890 with open workshop / warehouse to the northern end of the building, central coach house with stairwell to its south, and three stall stable to the southern end of the building. Unfortunately, little evidence remained for the layout and function of the upper storey.' (1)