Location record MDR7780 - Former Hosiery and Silkolene Factory, Derby Road, Belper

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1850 AD? to 1930 AD?)
  • (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1930 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former hosiery and silkolene factory, Derby Road, Belper, originally a mid-19th century group of two buildings. 'Framework knitting warehouse of Ward, Stuart and Sharp now subsumed within the Silkolene Oil refinery complex having been sold to Dalton and Co. in 1930. It replaced an earlier warehouse on the site that was destroyed by fire in 1849.' (1) 'Framework knitting/hosiery warehouse owned by the Ward family and rented out to the Ward, Brettle & Ward Company, later George Brettle & Co. The process of owning, running, supplying and retrieving goods from a large number of stocking frames operating within a 20 mile radius of Belper area meant that large warehouses were required for the purpose of distribution. The premises in Belper were described as being 'lately enlarged' in 1812, and this appears to have included the addition of a Trim Shop built at right angles to the original warehouse structure. The warehouse suffered a fire in 1849 but the shell at least appears to have survived. Later 19th century maps show a variety of outbuildings to the west and north of the main ranges. The main warehouse was taken over by Dalton & Company in 1931 and renovated for use as their offices, stores and laboratory. A fire in 1938 caused further damage to the building, apparently destroying the roof structure and a dome.' (2) A photographic fabric survey of both the exterior and interior of the surviving warehouse building was undertaken in December 2002. (3) A detailed historic building survey was carried out between 2022-2023, including documentary research, map regression, and a photographic survey of both Building 1 and 2. Please see those individual records for detail. (4)