Monument record MDR2904 - Field System, 420m south-east of Roystone Grange, Ballidon

Full Description

A complex of field systems along the steep west facing slopes adjoining the road from Ballidon to Roystone Grange. Part of a more extensive system since ploughed out elsewhere. (1). At the northern end of the field system are faint traces of plough-marks running parallel to terraces revetted with orthostats, identified as being of Romano-British construction. In addition, a bank and ditch also divides the area into two or more field plots. A more recent enclosure wall to the north has also been identified as containing foundation elements dating to the Romano-British period and these foundations are included in the scheduling. Extensive field surveys in the 1980s and 1990s have enabled the development of Roman and medieval wall foundations to be fully understood in this area. There are several lines of orthostats running across the contour of the west facing hillside, indicating that this whole area was also divided into field plots. Some of the alignments are also accompanied by earthen embankments. On the eastern side of the field system the land is less steep and where small stone cleared natural terraces have been enhanced by the construction of revetments of earth and stone. In the western part of the monument are the remains of an enclosure, constructed from orthostats, which lies in the valley bottom. This is interpreted as a stock enclosure also of the Romano-British period. A hollow way extends to the south from the enclosure and eventually aligns itself with the present single track road through the valley beyond the area of protection. At the sides of the hollow way are lines of orthostats, some defining small, stone cleared terraces, occasionally revetted on their downslope (south) sides. (3). Photographic record. (4) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (5)