Monument record MDR3143 - Lea Close Sough, Snitterton Road, Snitterton, South Darley

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

Sough built pre 1718, 1300ft long drainage/exploratory level to Lea Close mines, still in good condition. Fine examples of hand picking. Intersects 2 lava flows and an unusual colletion of wayboards. (1) In 1974 the sough was used as a water supply. Partially silted in places, otherwise 100% sound. (2) Below the Lee Close Mines there is the open tail of Lee Close/White Hillocks Sough and a possible lower collapsed sough and/or haulage level tail, associated with a fine large coe with wall cupboard, and a large partially reworked hillock with associated buddle dams below. Lee Close/White Hillocks Sough can still be followed for some distance underground and may be the earliest accessible hand-picked level in the orefield. It links with workings above and both have a variety of tramway rails. [see also Oxclose, Lee Wood, Lee Close, and Noon Nick Lead Mines SMR 12762] (5) The workings above Lee Close/White Hillocks Sough [SMR 12702] have several miners' inscriptions. (6)