Monument record MDR3866 - Mount Pleasant Mine and Basrobin Sough, Wensley, South Daley

Full Description

Lynchets, half-a-mile S.W. of Oaker Hill near Snitterton. (1) SK 263 608. Strip lynchets. (2) A pronounced series of lynchets, in part cut into by surface quarrying. (3) An extensive series of lead mining hillocks overlying developed lynchets, demonstrating the chronological relationship between the agricultural and mining activity. There area washing grounds, buddles, open cuts and shafts. Mount Pleasant mine is 15m deep into an old cave system which was modified by miners both for drainage & for ore mining. Babrobin sough was driven 1767-1771 to drain the system. George Tissington used this area in his 1767 manuscript section when demonstrating the relationship between the 1st and 2nd limestones and toadstones. The geological section published by Whitehurst in 1778 goes virtually through this site. He records the help he received from the miners here and from George Tissington who probably influenced the interpretation of the geological stratigraphy. (4) Photographic record of Wensley lynchets. (6) Davis and Mount Pleasant Mines, and Basrobin Sough consists of hillocks along numerous small pipe and vein workings, many still relatively intact within the area defined. There are many capped shafts, opencuts (some from 19th century reworking), stone lined leats or trunk buddles, and buddle dams (some very large and including two fine banked sets. One long leat links a shaft to buddle dams. Basrobin Sough has a walled 'well' enclosure at the entrance to the slabbed level. The Mount Pleasant and Daivs Mines are not documented as having been explored in recent times but may well be important. Basrobin Sough can be followed for some distance underground. The site as a whole has extensive surface evidence for the relative age of mining, medieval strip lynchets/ridge and furrow and Romano-British settlements. [See also Tearsall Pasture Lead Mines SMR 12704] (7) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (8)