Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4299 - Double ring ditch, pit alignment and enclosures 400m south-west of The Grange

Full Description

SK 346 274. Concentric ring-ditches, pit-alignment and other crop-marks. See illustration card. (1) Under crop, no visual remains [1966]. (2) The following cropmarks are visible on air photographs: a) SK 345 284: Double ring ditch. b) SK 345 283: Two small rectangular enclosures. c) SK 346 284: Pit alignment (with adjacent non-contemporary L-shaped feature). (3, 4) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay at a scale of 1:10,000. (8) In an assessment of existing information, it is stated that a shallow L-shaped linear feature (not showing as a cropmark) lay along the west side of the pit alignment, but no clear relationship could be established between the two. There was deep-ploughing in 1989 which damaged some of the site. (9) A watching brief revealed two features; on the north side a pit was found to measure upto 0.9m wide. No features were were found at the southern end of the pit alignment suggesting that it may have terminated here. Some modern disturbance was found on the north-eastern side of the area, this corresponds with an area known to have been disturbed by small-scale quarrying, and may represent backfilling of quarry hollows. (10)