Site record MDR4310 - Cropmark Complex East of Frizam's Lane, Twyford and Stenson

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

SK 315 287 to SK 320 289. Cursus, ring ditches and other crop-marks. (1) Site under crop, no visual evidence [1966]. (2) SK 315 288 - SK 320 389: Two parallel ditches of a cursus at Findern, running east to west for 1600ft. Are visible on air photographs. Within and around this are 10 ring ditches, the largest of which are probably round barrows, but linear features suggest that the smaller ones to the north may be a late Neolithic - Bronze Age settlement. Trial trenching in 1969 on the cursus revealed the two cursus ditches 38.0m apart and of differing profiles, a third ditch in between them and a possible pit at the north end. No finds were recorded from the site. (3-4) A multi-phased prehistoric cropmark site comprising part of a cursus (100m wide, 500m long) ring ditches, a cluster of pennanular ditches, pits and superimposed field systems and enclosures. Professor St. Joseph notes that "several of the circular features show clear signs of an entrance, but seem too large to be interpreted as the sites of Iron Age or Romano-British round huts. They perhaps represent small ditched enclosures within which individual houses may have stood." (5) [sep. records for ring ditches (SMR27402) and Rect/Enclosures (smr 27403)] At SK 3185 2910 the polygonal enclosure extends west of Frizam's Lane (SMR 19914) as does the Cursus. Between the cursus ditches runs a meandering ditch which also crosses Frizam's Lane. (7) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (8) Trial trenching was conducted at the Potlock Cursus in 1994 in advance of a storm-water drain. This is one of two Neolithic ceremonial cursus monuments discovered on the Trent gravels in Derbyshire (the other at Aston on Trent), by aerial photgraphy. Test pitting in the area between the cursus ditches produced pieces of flintwork. Sections of the cursus ditches were excavated prior to stripping. This revealed that the southern ditch of the cursus was larger than the northern one, ie 2.5-3m wide at the top and 0.8-1.0m deep, while the northern ditch was approx. 2.0m wide at the top and 0.6m deep. Both ditches were of blunt-V profile with a flat bottom, which was over 1m wide in the southern ditch. The southern ditch, (close to Frizam's Lane), contained a layer of charred organic material. 17m north of the northern ditch, a basin-shaped pit was excavated. It contained fire-cracked pebbles with fragments of charred organic material. A rim sherd of an Early Bronze Age Collared Urn, with cord-impressed decoration was found at the base of the pit. The northern cursus-ditch also yielded unweathered sherds of late Neolithic Peterborough Ware, the upper fill contained fragments of Iron Age Scored Ware. Taken with other excavation evidence, this suggests that the cursus was ploughed over by the turn of the first millennium. (9-10) Numerous cropmarks were identified in this area and plotted on to GIS during an aerial photographic mapping survey that was carried out in 2009/10. The cropmarks were interpreted as relating to a later prehistoric/Roman landscape, with the Neolithic cursus running WSW-ENE. (11)