Monument record MDR4329 - Cropmarks south of Willington Road, Willington Junction

• (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

Cropmarks of an irregular enclosure, a ring ditch, and linear features, visible at Findern. (1) Nothing visible on O.S. air photographs. (2) Straggly enclosures showing on aerial photograph continuing to the north (SMR 19902). (3) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (4) The cropmarks lie on the gravel terrace plateau on the northern side of the River Trent. The group of cropmarks (at SK 307295) show part of a large irregular-oval, single-ditched, enclosure superimposed upon a series of linear single-ditch cropmarks, one of which has a D-shaped enclosure appended to its south side. More indistinct linear cropmarks, possibly pits or short gulleys, lie immediately adjacent. To the east, part of a less distinct single-ditch quadrilateral enclosure is bisected by a modern field boundary. It is probable that the features are of Iron Age or Romano-British date, as similar systems of rectilinear land-division and quadrilateral enclosure have been excavated nearby, e.g. at Willington. (5)