Listed Building record MDR492 - Bugsworth Hall, New Road, Buxworth

• (Stuart to Unknown - 1627 AD)

Full Description

Many gabled building in partly plastered stone. Mullioned windows with narrow lights. The southern elevation has been altered. (1) Bugsworth Hall was originally a Hall built in 1627 with later alterations and 20th century additions, but has now been converted into three houses. It is built from coursed gritstone rubble with quoins, gritstone dressings and a slate roof with a stone ridge and gable end and side wall chimney stacks. There are plain bargeboards with finials to the gables. It has a five gabled front, two wide ones to the east with two storeys plus attics. To the west there are two narrow recessed bays either side of a wide one. The extreme western bay is 20th century, all three bays are two storeys. There is irregular fenestration and an off-centre chamfered quoined doorcase with a shallow pitched arch cut into the base of a shouldered lintel. The lintel is inscribed 'CIM 1627'. To the east there is a four-light recessed and chamfered mullion window, formerly five-light, with a dripmould with returned stops over. To the west there is a two-light recessed and chamfered mullion window. Beyond this in the recessed bay there is a similar four-light window and further to the west a similar five-light window with a dripmould over. There is a 20th century door and window to the new addition. Above there is a similar window to those below, except over the 1627 door where there is a three-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with a dripmould over. In each of the 2 eastern gables there is a two-light recessed and chamfered mullion window. (2) Vernacular building dated to 1627. (3)