Listed Building record MDR5420 - Cruck Barn, Hazelhurst Farm, Hazlehurst Lane, Eckington

• (Tudor to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A cruck frame barn at Hazlehurst Farm, Hazlehurst Lane, Eckington, a 16th century building. (1-2) Land in this area was the property of Beauchief Abbey from at least the 12th century. In 1404 there is a reference to a 'William Pouey of Hasalhurste', perhaps indicating that Hazlehurst Farm and/or nearby Povey Farm was in existence by that time, while later references suggest a division of the settlement into two or three individual farms. (3) A Level 2 historic building survey was carried out in 2014. The survey concluded that the barn was originally constructed in the 16th century as a fully timber-framed building, comprised of six oak crucks. Cruck 1 is embedded in the north gable, Crucks 2-4 are visible in the main body of the barn, and 5 is embedded in the partition wall between the 4th and 5th bays. Cruck 6 is now removed but would have corresponded to the south gable wall. The barn was remodelled in the late 18th or 19th century, replacing the gables and east and west walls with coursed rubble stonework. Additional alterations are thought to date to the 20th century. (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF ECKINGTON HAZELHURST LANE SK 38 SE 1/87 Barn at Hazelhurst Farm- II house 1.8.75 Farm outbuilding. Late C16, with C20 additions. Coursed rubble coal measures sandstone with quoins and a stone slated roof. Offshut to north-west side, and C20 addition to south-east. Interior. Five bay structure with massive cruck trusses supporting a single purlin roof. There are collar and tie beams to each truss, and the ridge purlin is carried on a yoke. Hazelhurst Farmhouse is not included in this or any other list. Listing NGR: SK3818281146.' (5)