Site record MDR6468 - Irregular Enclosure, Northwest within Whitwell Wood, Whitwell

Full Description

Irregular enclosure, northwest within Whitwell Wood, Whitwell, of unknown date. In a 1994 survey, feature 398 was described as: '…the largest and most pronounced of the earthworks and lies just to the east of an extant path… The northwest edge follows the line of the path. The eastern side of the enclosure is parallel to Hunting Gate Drive. If the eastern edge of 398 respects the line of the Drive the enclosure is of c1840 or later, but if the Drive respects the enclosure then the enclosure is earlier than 1840…' (1)