Monument record MDR6929 - Aston Cursus Complex, Aston Moor

Full Description

Numerous features showing on aerial photographs - these include linear features, double parallel lines, enclosure, circular features. (1-3) Additional information; cropmarks identified to south and west of Moorside cottages, these include linear features and a ring ditch . Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (4) The irregular linear and curvilinear features may form part of a field system. An elongated quadrilateral enclosure, a number of ring-ditches and a possible double-ditched trackway are apparent as cropmarks to the immediate north of Aston Lane. A fragmentary linear cropmark, (of the western cursus ditch), in the south-eastern corner of the field provides evidence for the northern extent of the Aston Cursus. A further part of the cursus ditch may also be seen in SMR 16601 to the south-west. A geophysical survey revealed that there was a faint linear anomaly at approx. the position of the northern cursus ditch, which is also apparent as a cropmark. Positive identification of the cursus, using geophysics, was masked by surface iron objects.(5) A watching brief either side of Weigh Lane, running from Aston Lane to Weigh Cottage, revealed that the area had suffered considerable disturbance, perhaps associated with the 19th century tramway [SMR 16620] from the Aston Hill plaster pits to the wharf on the canal. One ditch was located which ran roughly parallel with the cursus, artefacts from its upper fill suggest an Iron Age or Romano-British date. (6) The most northerly cropmark record of the Aston Cursus ditch was excavated in 1994 (SK 425299). The ditch was cut by a furrow suggesting that it had been truncated by the Medieval period. Two sherds of late Beaker pottery were recovered from the uppermost fill of the ditch. It is suggested that the trench was close to the terminal of the cursus, therefore the terminal would lie immediately north of the lane to Weigh Cottage. (7)