Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR7830 - Sapperton Manor: Farm and Outbuildings, Sapperton Lane, Church Broughton

Full Description

Sapperton Manor is a farmhouse built in the 17th century with 18th and 19th century additions. It is partly timber framed, which has been extended and encased in brick in the 18th century, and partly cement rendered in the 19th century. It has a plain tile roof with two brick ridge chimney stacks and one brick chimney stack in the pitch of the roof. The south elevation has five bays, almost symmetrical with an extra bay to the east. There is an off-centre doorway with a panelled door and a 19th century bracketed wooden porch hood, flanked on each side by large tripartite casement windows. There are two similar, but smaller, windows above in half dormers. The gables bays project on either side with 3-light casement windows to each floor. The further bay to right has a lean-to roof on the ground floor and a 2-light casement window above. The centre part of the house has exposed timber framing inside with an inglenook fireplace in the west room. The hall has a brick floor and the lower part of the staircase has 18th century turned balusters. The panelling is 19th century. The farm buildings, include a thrashing barn, cowsheds, stables and walls, arranged around a crew yard. They are early 19th century and built from red brick with minimal stone dressings and plain tile roofs with stone coped gables. They are one and two storeys high. The north range consists of a cowshed with loft over and central tower with pyramid roof, weather vane and a clock face. There is a dovecote below the eaves with landing boards. There is an altered return elevation to the east side linked to the two storey thrashing barn. An L-range of stables is attached in the south-east corner with four segment headed doorways and a window. The attached walls have stone copings, and curve into the entrance. The stable block in the south-west angle of the yard is in a similar style with an attached low curved wall to the entrance. There are stone coped walls and gate piers attached at the south-west angle which form the garden wall to the manor house. The cart shed is early 19th century, built of red brick with a plain tile roof, stone coped gables and moulded kneelers. It is open to the west with three brick piers and wooden brackets supporting the wooden lintels which span the openings. It is listed for group value only. (1)