Monument record MDR79 - Stoop High Edge, Stoop Farm, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

SK 068 680: Stoop High Edge, Flint: Flint working site, covering about 1/16th acre, near the centre of the plateau with Stoop High Edge on the west, Booth High Edge on the north, Chrome Hill on the south and Dowall Dale on the east, the hills around being about half a mile distant from the site. (1,5). (SK 068680). About one hundred pieces of flint, including two leaf-shaped arrow points, were found 'within an area of 60 feet square in a ploughed field near Stoop High Edge' by Micah Salt. (The date of this find is not stated, but is presumably late 1890s). (2,5). About 500 flints from a small area on Stoop Hill Edge are in Buxton Museum (Probably the same site). (3,5). The description of authority 1, suggests a high, flattish area, centred SK 068 680, but nothing of interest was seen here. Mr. Burton, Buxton Museum, has a box of flints (flakes,cores etc., but no artifacts) labelled 'Stoop Hill Edge', but could offer no more specific siting information. (4,5). In an area of 60 square feet in a ploughed field, Michah Salt recovered over 100 flints, and 500 flints are in Buxton Museum recovered from this site location. This assemblage comprises working debris such as flakes and cores, but no artefacts, which indicates it was a site where people were making tools, not where they were using them. (6).