Monument record MDR8147 - Pottery scatter, Alvaston, Derby

Full Description

A scatter of some 56 sherds of predominantly late medieval pottery, but also including some probable post-medieval sherds, was discovered during fieldwalking in 1994. The sherds were found on a flat, low-lying area of the Derwent floodplain, c. 300m from the present river course. Initial identification indicates a limited number of fabric groups, including some possible Midland Purple type wares of 15th century date. The scatter might be associated with the village of Alvaston, the medieval core of which lay some 500m to the south-east, around St Michael's church. These finds coincided with a geophysical survey that indicated areas of apparent past human activity and might well indicate buried remains of medieval date, perhaps on the periphery of the village of Alvaston. (1) In 2002 several trenches were opened. Shallow ditches were revealed running parallel to one another on an east-west alignment. Two of these shallow, open V-shaped features contained post-medieval or modern pottery. All appear to represent modern field boundary ditches. The evaluation trenches revealed no indications of medieval occupation on the site; this may be explained by the site suffering disturbance through ploughing activity and sewer trench construction. (2)