Listed Building record MDR892 - St James' Church, Edlaston Lane, Edlaston and Wyaston

Full Description

A grade II* listed Parish Church dating to the early 14th century, 1682, circa 1870 and 1900 by E. A. Minty of London brother of the incumbent at the time. It is built of coursed rubble and squared sandstone, and sandstone ashlar. It has plain tile and lead roofs. And a plain parapet to the nave. It comprises west vestry and bell turret, nave with south porch, and chancel. The south elevation of the nave is irregular. At the east end of the nave is the octagonal stone bowl of a font. At the west end of the nave is a small font with octagonal bowl and base. There are three charity boards dated 1765 inside the church. There is also a 14th century double chamfered chancel arch on damaged moulded capitals (see list description for more details). (1) A bell in St James' Church is of historical significance. The bell was founded in the 14th century by an unknown founder. (3)