Monument record MDR932 - Roman camp?, Lombard's Green, Parwich

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Full Description

At Lombard's Green "on a level piece of ground near the summit of a very high eminence" are faint vestiges of a Roman station occupying half an acre. There are about twelve enclosures, "oblong, semi-circular and square", the foundations of walls being still visible. About 1769 a Roman coin hoard including coins of the Triumvirate and Nero to M. Aurelius was found with "a military weapon" and an "urn of very great thickness". (1,6). The Tithe Map shows a sub-rectangular enclosure here, approximately 50 metres by 35 metres with a bank or track extending from the north west corner to SK 18585557 where it turns south joining the road at SK 18625528. Another rectangular enclosure approximately 20 metres by 10 metres is shown at SK 18815555. (2). Earthworks at Parwich Hill, at Lombard's Green, where a workman mining for lead in 1769 found a 'military weapon', an urn and 80 denarii including some Triumvirate, two Nero, one Vitelius, five Vespian, five Domitian, eight Nerva, 15 Trajan, 15 Hadrian, one Sabina, five Pius, one Lucilla, two Aurelius, four Faustina and others. (7). (SK 18755560) CAMP (site of). (9). (Centred SK 18675567). Enclosures bounded on the west by traces of lead mining. (10). Remains of rough stone walls indicating both enclosures and building sites, and associated with quarrying in this area, are undoubtedly relics of 18th century mining. A small, completely earth platform however at SK 18825557 appears disassociated and of greater antiquity though there is no evidence of a Roman origin. Surveyed at 1:2500 in 1966. (11). Photographic record. (13)